Date & Time: Jan 12, 1955 at 0904 LT
Operator:
Castelton
Registration:
N999B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Battle Creek – Lexington – Miami
MSN:
4255
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Battle Creek Airport at 0733LT bound for Miami with an intermediate stop at Lexington, Kentucky. While cruising at an altitude between 700 and 900 feet, the left wing of the aircraft collided with the right engine of a Trans World Airlines (TWA) Martin 202 registered N93211 that just took off from Cincinnati-Greater Cincinnati Airport. Following the collision, both aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a snow covered field and a wooded area located in the suburb of Cincinnati. Both aircraft were completely destroyed upon impact and all 15 occupants on both airplanes were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was operation of the DC-3 in the control zone as unknown traffic, without clearance, very close to the base of, or in, the overcast.
Final Report:
N999B.pdf4.49 MB