Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47-DL in Chowdhurani: 1 killed

Date & Time: Apr 18, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
41-38613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4641
YOM:
1942
Location:
Kaikuri
Rajshahi
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 3,2 km from Chowdhurani, near Kaikuri. At least one crew member was killed in the accident.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026