Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38578
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4459
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chabua AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in a field. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Earl C. Bergeron.
Crew:
F/O Earl C. Bergeron.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.