Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-19483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
El Djem - El Djem
MSN:
6126
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, transporting paratroopers of the British 1st Parachute Brigade, the 'Red Devils', to a drop zone near the Primosole bridge, Sicily on Operation 'Fustian'. The airplane was shot at by Italian Flak just after the paratroopers had jumped and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 20 km northeast of Catania. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew (60th TCG):
1st Lt James G. Murchison Jr.,
Sgt William B. Shuck.
Crew (60th TCG):
Sgt William B. Shuck.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Italian Flak.