Date & Time: Nov 13, 1944 at 2328 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-7834
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casper - Casper
MSN:
4333
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from runway 25 at Casper Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 3 miles northwest of the airfield. All eleven occupants were killed.