Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
YV-C-AKE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canaima - Caracas
MSN:
4705
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Canaima Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The crew decided to return for an emergency when on final, the airplane stalled and crashed few km from the airfield. None of the 34 occupants survived the crash.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff for undetermined reason.