Date & Time: Aug 23, 1953 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-YQK
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Presidente Prudente – Campo Grande
MSN:
4732
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Campo Grande Airport was started in poor weather conditions with low clouds, rain falls and turbulences. On final, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned and during the third attempt, the aircraft was too low, hit the ground and crashed in a field located 6 km short of runway. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to continue the third approach at a too low altitude in gusty winds, below the minimum prescribed altitude. Poor weather conditions were considered as a contributory factor, as well as the fact that the ground lighting system was insufficient, especially in adverse weather conditions.