Date & Time: Nov 26, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
HK-305
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Cúcuta
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of 2,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the north part of the Cordillera Oriental. All 12 occupants were killed.