Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4744
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident at Amchitka AFB, Amchitka Island, Alaska. There were no fatalities.