Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kunming – Dinjan
MSN:
20805
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While overflying the Dali Lake, an engine failed. The aircraft lost height, hit obstacles and eventually crashed on a cemetery overhanging the city of Dali. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.