Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1946 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KG747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kano – Lagos
MSN:
13846/25291
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
En route from Kano to Lagos, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility and turbulence in cumulonimbus. To avoid this low pressure area, the captain decided to modify his route and reduced his altitude. Shortly later, the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. All 22 occupants, among them four civilians, medical staff and engineers, were killed. A man on the ground was also killed.
Crew:
F/Lt James Henry Gilfillan, pilot,
W/O Cecil Brian Morgan, pilot,
F/O Colin Henry Lynch, navigator,
F/Sgt Colin David Brough, observer,
F/Sgt Roy Pitt, radio operator,
A1c Raymond William Peden.
Crew:
A1c Raymond William Peden.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the charts used by the crew were partially wrong and useless as the altitude mentioned were false.