Date & Time: Aug 19, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
KJ962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14809/25254
YOM:
1944
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training mission and was in charge to locate an appropriate dropping zone for paratroopers. While flying at an estimated height of few hundred yards, the crew realized that smoke was coming out from the right engine. Few seconds later, the aircraft banked right, dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All five crew members were killed.