Date & Time: Jan 31, 1954 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-674
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orocué – Apiay
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Apiay AFB, while completing a last turn, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. Both pilots and three passengers were killed while eleven other occupants were injured.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Jorge Roa Gómez, copilot,
T/Sgt Agustin Valdés Rengifo,
Mrs. Valdés Rengifo,
Ismael Germán y Hugo Falla Bernal,
Jaime Falla Diaz.