Date & Time: Mar 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Operator:
Registration:
38-525
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dayton - Stuart
MSN:
2082
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wright-Patterson AFB in Dayton on a flight to Stuart-Witham Field, Florida. On approach, it entered a sudden squall near Port Sewall. In heavy rain falls and turbulences, the airplane lost a wing, caught fire and plunged into the Saint Lucie River. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John R. Evans, pilot,
1st Lt Harry E. Bullock Jr., copilot,
Sgt Ercel Stallard, flight engineer,
Cpl Clarence F. Ayers, radio operator.
Passengers:
2nd Lt Raymon D. Clements,
2md Lt Newton H. Simpson,
Sgt John A. Rutko.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in heavy turbulences.