Date & Time: Jan 31, 1944 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Operator:
Registration:
38-501
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sioux City - Saint Joseph
MSN:
2059
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Sioux City Airport at 0028LT bound for the Saint Joseph-Rosecrans Airport, Missouri. While climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed 14 km from its departure point. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crewmen were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the explosion of the right engine (number 2) during initial climb.