Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Registration:
38-524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Juana Díaz – San Juan
MSN:
2081
YOM:
1939
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Juana Díaz-Losey Field on a flight to San Juan-Isla Grande Airport, carrying five crew members and 17 passengers, among them three civilians. While flying in a valley in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain shrouded by clouds. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 22 occupants were killed. According to USAF, the airplane hit the mountain about 60 metres below the summit and the cloud base was around 1,200 metres. The aircraft was following a 150° heading and was flying at cruising speed at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Cpt Francis H. Durant, pilot,
2nd Lt George Harry Beach,
1st Lt Rufus N. Garrett Jr.
Crew:
Cpt Francis H. Durant, pilot,
2nd Lt George Harry Beach,
1st Lt Rufus N. Garrett Jr.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.