Date & Time: Mar 9, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CCF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2087
YOM:
1939
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, crew encountered icing conditions and both engines did not run properly as the carburetor were iced. Captain decided to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit trees and crashed in a farm land. All 17 occupants were able to evacuated themselves and nobody was hurt. However, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine dysfunction caused by carburetor icing.