Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Registration:
38-514
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2071
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Louisville Airport, Kentucky, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Jeffersonville, Indiana. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt John Nagel,
2nd Lt Robert B. Anthony,
2nd Lt Robert E. Goldenberg,
2nd Lt Lloyd R. Pearson,
M/Sgt Muriel O. Whittenburg,
Cpl Charles W. Bodenner,
Cpl Lawrence F. Bogner,
Cpl Matthew Weisman.
Crew:
Cpt John Nagel,
2nd Lt Robert B. Anthony,
2nd Lt Robert E. Goldenberg,
2nd Lt Lloyd R. Pearson,
M/Sgt Muriel O. Whittenburg,
Cpl Charles W. Bodenner,
Cpl Lawrence F. Bogner,
Cpl Matthew Weisman.