Date & Time: Dec 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Operator:
Registration:
38-514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
2071
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Jeffersonville, some 3 km north of Louisville. There was at least one fatality, the captain John Nagel.