Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Registration:
38-516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2073
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a navigation training exercise, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. The pilot ordered his crew to bail out and five crew members parachuted to safety. Both pilots attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Bethel. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Maj Herman B. Leeth, pilot,
Cpt John F. Meehan Jr.
Crew:
Maj Herman B. Leeth, pilot,
Cpt John F. Meehan Jr.