Date & Time:
May 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Registration:
36-85
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ogden - Ogden
MSN:
1518
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a navigational exercise with a crew of four on board. During the takeoff roll, the undercarriage were retracted prematurely. The airplane sank on runway then slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All four crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff procedure.