Date & Time: Dec 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Operator:
Registration:
36-79
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1512
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Winterset. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Charles W. Himes.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.