Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Operator:
Registration:
36-78
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1511
YOM:
1936
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing after an engine caught fire in flight. The aircraft crash landed in a pasture located in the area of Puntarenas and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Harold Barton, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.