Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
AX768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1406
YOM:
1935
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a dense forest located in the Nandi Hills, about 47 km north of Bangalore. The airplane was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Terence Frederick James Crudden, pilot,
Cpt Charles Anthony Hugh Evans, navigator,
F/Sgt Stewart John Miles, observer.
Passengers:
A2c Dennis Edgar Barton Attwool,
A1c Cyril Percival Bird,
F/Sgt Harry Briggs,
F/Lt Paul Gearey,
Sgt William Brailsford Spencer.
Crew:
Passengers:
A1c Cyril Percival Bird,
F/Sgt Harry Briggs,
F/Lt Paul Gearey,