Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-32 (DC-2)
Registration:
36-1
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1414
YOM:
1935
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2321
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at Fairchild AFB and was severely damaged. There were no casualties. The airplane was not repaired and used as an airframe by the National School of Aeronautics in Kansas City, MO.