Date & Time: Feb 23, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Douglas Dolphin
Operator:
Registration:
33-293
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mitchell - Langley
MSN:
1184
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Mitchell Field to Langley AFB, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the airplane off Rockaway Point. A crew member drowned and two others were rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.