Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1963 at 1612 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-133 Cargomaster
Registration:
59-0523
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Travis - Travis
MSN:
45574
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Travis AFB. After few circuits, the pilot-in-command started a new approach to runway 21L in poor weather conditions when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a huge explosion 0,8 mile short of runway threshold and was destroyed. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Roy M. Johnston, pilot,
1st Lt Leonard R. Dorman,
1st Lt William H. Grey,
2nd Lt Russel R. Zablan,
2nd Lt Edward Melda,
T/Sgt Donald D. Cox,
T/Sgt Joel H. Nipper,
T/Sgt Lloyd J. Richard,
A3c Charles W. Whittle.
Crew:
Maj Roy M. Johnston, pilot,
1st Lt Leonard R. Dorman,
1st Lt William H. Grey,
2nd Lt Russel R. Zablan,
2nd Lt Edward Melda,
T/Sgt Donald D. Cox,
T/Sgt Joel H. Nipper,
T/Sgt Lloyd J. Richard,
A3c Charles W. Whittle.