Date & Time: Jan 27, 1957 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
50-0088
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elmendorf – McChord
MSN:
43226
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Elmendorf AFB, while in initial climb, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and elected to return. The captain realized it could not make it so he ditched the aircraft in the icy Cook Inlet. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all 12 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.