Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
49-0251
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hickam - McChord
MSN:
43180
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing and destroyed by a post crash fire. There were no fatalities among the 16 occupants.