Date & Time: Apr 4, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
50-1260
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brookley - Brookley
MSN:
43282
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II was performing a local training sortie at Brookley AFB with a crew of six on board. While approaching the airfield from the north, the four engine aircraft collided with a USAF Douglas VC-47D registered 45-926. Also approaching Brookley AFB, the VC-47 was completing a flight from Maxwell AFB, Alabama, with nine crew members on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a car parking lot located about 6 miles north of the airbase. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 15 crew members were killed.