Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-118A Liftmaster in the Bahamas

Date & Time: Dec 31, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-118 Liftmaster
Operator:
GAF International Service
Registration:
N2949F
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44629
YOM:
1955
Location:
Bahamas
All Bahamas
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident somewhere in the Bahamas in 1981. Exact date unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025