Date & Time: Nov 14, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-1
Operator:
Registration:
25-427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent during which both crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field located 3 miles southeast of the airfield. While both crew members escaped uninjured, all six passengers were killed.