Date & Time: Jan 2, 1943 at 1540 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7038
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Island NAS - El Centro NAF
MSN:
5108
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched from North Island NAS, San Diego, on an exercise on behalf of the Utility Squadron Seven (VJ-7). After two hours in the air, the crew was flying to El Centro NAF to refuel. On final approach, while making a left turn at low speed, the left engine stopped. The airplane stalled and crashed in Seeley, about 5 km from the airbase. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Joseph Thomas O'Marquis, pilot, †
Arm3c Warren George Olien, radio operator, †
Amm2c T. E. Forister.
Probable cause:
According to the US Navy investigation report, the pilot had towed target for about two hours. He approached the field for landing in usual manner. Pilot turned left at low speed and altitude and in this turn, left engine stopped from lack of fuel, probably aggravated by left wing being low in the turn. The right engine continued to function as all fuel drained against inboard end of right tank where fuel suction outlet is located. The right engine stopped from lack of fuel prior to contact with the ground. Plane spun in from a low altitude in a left spin with left wing first contacting ground, nose striking immediately afterwards.