Date & Time: Oct 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
7039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5109
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, both engines failed and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a pasture. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure caused by a fuel supply system problem.