Date & Time: Apr 29, 1958 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-2512
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palanquero – Madrid – Apiay
MSN:
27437
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Palanquero Airport at 0730LT. While approaching Madrid AFB near Bogotá, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all three crew members.