Date & Time: Aug 2, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camagüey - Camagüey
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames onto the runway. The pilot (Lt Luis De Vale) was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after rotation due to an engine failure.