Date & Time: Jun 29, 2000 at 2219 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
CF-EZX
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Loon River - La Biche Lake - Grand Prairie
MSN:
18807
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Loon River Airport on a fire fighting mission to La Biche Lake under callsign Tanker 3. While returning to Grand Prairie Airport, on final approach to runway 25, both engines failed almost simultaneously. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed 3 km short of runway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to a fuel exhaustion.