Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
C-FBVH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
28003
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Slave Lake while engaged in a firefighting mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.