Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Registration:
NC44890
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2746
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Dunsmuir-Mott Airfield, the airplane encountered downdraft. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest against an embankment, bursting into flames. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed by fire. Both passengers were visiting William Randolph Hearst estate in McCloud, 11 km east of the airport.
Crew:
M. E. Bell, pilot,
Charles Hardshaw, copilot.
Passengers:
C. A. Mayers,
Mrs. Mayers.
Crew:
M. E. Bell, pilot,
Charles Hardshaw, copilot.
Passengers:
C. A. Mayers,
Mrs. Mayers.