Date & Time: Dec 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paramaribo - Paramaribo
MSN:
2483
YOM:
1937
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic ocean off Suriname while on a flight from Paramaribo Airport. All four crew members were missing.
Crew:
Cpt Kenneth V. Carlsen,
S/Sgt Claude S. Adams,
Sgt Liberato N. Bianchi,
Sgt John B. Wolven.