Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
36-306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Phoenix – San Rafael
MSN:
1694
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Phoenix to San Rafael, California. En route, while cruising in a snowstorm, pilots did not realize they were flying at a too low altitude. The twin engine aircraft hit a mountain in the Sierra Nevada, near Bishop. All eight occupants were killed. All SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft was found. The wreckage was eventually found on July 5, 1942.
Crew:
Maj Gen Herbert A. Dargue 2.
Crew:
Maj Gen Herbert A. Dargue 2.