Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-566
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2566
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed upon takeoff and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Newell B. Smith, pilot,
1st Lt Charles M. Green,
Sgt Walter Boehm.
Crew:
1st Lt Charles M. Green,
Sgt Walter Boehm.