Date & Time: Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-541
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2541
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched some 48 km southeast of Jones Beach, NY (40º 15' N 73º 10' W). There were no casualties.