Date & Time: Jul 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2585
YOM:
1937
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and was ditched into the Caribbean Sea. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.