Date & Time: Aug 22, 1944 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
39-22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2670
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Lowry AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, hail and turbulences. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in hilly terrain near Watkins, east of Denver. All nine occupants were killed.