Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2599
YOM:
1937
Country:
Suriname
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a double engine failure in flight and was ditched in the mouth of the Suriname River. All occupants were rescued.
Crew:
Luther O'Hern, pilot.
Crew:
Luther O'Hern, pilot.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.