Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-580
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2580
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Paria off Port of Spain. All seven crew members were killed.