Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westover - Bangor
MSN:
2521
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Westover AFB on a transit flight to Bangor. For unknown reasons, the crew missed Bangor Airport and continued to the northeast. As the airplane ran out of fuel, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when it crashed in a dense wooded area located about 10 miles south of Springfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Peyton Winfred Beckham,
Cpl Jacob L. Parson,
Pfc Lee E. Rothermel,
2nd Lt Wyman O. Thompson.