Date & Time: Oct 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-498
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Rafael – Salt Lake City
MSN:
2498
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from San Rafael to Salt Lake City, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of the Twin Sisters Peak located 10 km east of Napa. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.