Date & Time: Aug 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2553
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and bailed out. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed some 16 km northeast of Kalama. All six crew members were uninjured.